1970s

Alias

Jacksonville-based band formed by guitarist Dorman Cogburn and vocalist Jimmy Dougherty; recorded with four of the surviving members of Lynyrd Skynyrd (just prior to the formation of the Rossington Collins Band). Released one album on Mercury (1979). Dougherty later became front man for the short-lived Allen Collins Band on MCA. Dougherty died of a heart [...]

Allman Brothers Band

Legendary rock-blues-jazz-country sextet formed in Jacksonville in 1969, featured Daytona natives Duane and Gregg Allman, also included members of Jacksonville-based bands The Second Coming (Dickey Betts and Berry Oakley) and The 31st of February (Jacksonville native Butch Trucks). The ABB was the first act signed to Macon-based Capricorn Records; it broke up in late 1970s; [...]

APB – Artimus Pyle Band

Jacksonville-based rock band led by former Lynyrd Skynyrd drummer Artimus Pyle; issued two albums on MCA; has at various times included bassist Allen Woody (later with Allman Brothers Band, now deceased), former Lynyrd Skynyrd and Rossington Collins bassist Tim Lindsey (now with Molly Hatchet), and bluesmeister axe-man Greg Baril. Pyle independently released an album of [...]

Armstrong, Pat

Originally from Atlanta, Armstrong came to Jacksonville with his family as a toddler. At Bishop Kenny High School, he got his first taste of the music business hiring local bands for teen dances. After earning a law degree at Mercer University in Macon, he became partners in a booking and talent-management agency with Alan Walden, [...]

Axton, Hoyt

Axton, Hoyt

Born in Duncan, Oklahoma 1938, singer-songwriter son of Mae Axton; father a Navy officer stationed in Jacksonville; family settled there in 1949. Axton graduated from Jacksonville’s Lee High in 1956 and left town amidst a furor after burning down—as a prank — Knauer’s Hardware on graduation night. He briefly attended Oklahoma State before joining the [...]

Axton, Mae

Axton, Mae

Born in Bardwell, Tex., 1914, raised mostly in Oklahoma, Axton came to Jacksonville with her naval-officer husband in 1949, where she became an English teacher at DuPont and Paxon high schools. She also freelanced as a music journalist for Country Song Roundup and served as a regional publicist for Nashville-based concert promoter “Colonel” Tom Parker. [...]

Beckett, Barry

A native of Birmingham, Alabama, Beckett honed his craft as a keyboardist in Pensacola’s fertile club scene in the 1960s. Later recruited to replace keyboardist Spooner Oldham in the Muscle Shoals Rhythm Section. Performed as a session musician on scores of hits for acts like Mel & Tim, The Staples Singers, Delbert McClinton, Traffic, Paul [...]

Betts, Dickey

Forrest Richard “Dickey” Betts – Vocalist-guitarist and founding member of The Allman Brothers Band. Born in West Palm, raised in Bradenton, where he formed The Jokers with guitarist Joe Dan Petty (later of Grinderswitch); he later formed The Blues Messengers in Sarasota with bassist Berry Oakley (see Oakley, Berry), drummer John Meeks, guitarist Larry Reinhardt [...]

Boone, Pat

Boone, Pat

Charles Eugene “Pat” Boone is descended from Daniel Boone. His father, Archie Boone, studied architecture at the University of Florida in Gainesville, where he met Jacksonville native Margaret Pritchard. The couple settled in Jacksonville, where Pat Boone was born in 1934. The Boones had been hoping for a girl, whom they intended to name Patricia; [...]

Brown, David

From Jacksonville, bassist with The Bitter Ind and 31st of February; went on to work with Cowboy, Gregg Allman, Al Kooper, Charlie Daniels, Martin Mull, Elvin Bishop, and Boz Scaggs. As a member of TK Records’ studio band, The Zoo, Brown backed Betty Wright, Latimore, Mercy, and others. Also a member of Capricorn act Cowboy, [...]

Campbell, Mike

Born in Panama City in 1950; graduated from Ribault High in Jacksonville. Campbell met keyboardist Benmont Tench of Gainesville and was recruited to join the Gainesville group Mudcrutch, which was being booked by Pat Armstrong’s agency in Macon. The group moved to Los Angeles in 1973, where they signed with Leon Russell and Denny Cordell’s [...]

Carr, Pete

Renowned guitarist from Daytona Beach, member of Duane and Gregg Allman’s group, the Hourglass, on Liberty Records. Carr later replaced Duane Allman as session player at Muscle Shoals Sound when Allman left to form the Allman Brothers Band. He’s appeared on albums by Joan Baez, Bobby Blue Bland, Paul Simon, Traffic, Joe Cocker, Willie Nelson, [...]